About

On July 10, 2018, I took the Oath of Office and became the first MPP of the newly formed Mississauga Centre riding in Ontario.

I hold Bachelor of Science Degrees: in Human and Molecular Biology from the University of Toronto and in Nursing from Nipissing University. In addition, I speak five languages: English, Polish, French, Czech and Slovak.

I am a Registered Nurse who has worked on the front line of our health care system at the Etobicoke General Hospital in the Emergency Department, as well as the Vanier Centre for Women, Ontario's only female provincial Correctional facility.

I also served as a Policy and Political Action Executive Network Officer for the Registered Nurses’ Association of Ontario, Peel Chapter, and as a member of the Canadian Polish Congress National Executive Board.

I am passionate about my community and ready to work hard for the people of Mississauga Centre as well as all of Ontario. 

 

Le 10 juillet 2018, j'ai prêté serment d'office et suis devenue la première députée provinciale de la nouvelle circonscription de Mississauga Centre en Ontario.

Je suis titulaire de deux baccalauréats ès sciences: en biologie humaine et moléculaire de l'Université de Toronto et en sciences infirmières de l'Université Nipissing. De plus, je parle cinq langues: l’anglais, le polonais, le français, le tchèque et le slovaque.

Je suis une infirmière autorisée qui a travaillé sur la première ligne de notre système de soins de santé au service des urgences à l’Hôpital Général d’Etobicoke, ainsi qu'au Centre Vanier pour les femmes, le seul établissement correctionnel provincial pour les femmes en Ontario.

J’ai également été agente du réseau de la direction des politiques et de l’action politique pour l’Association des infirmières et infirmiers autorisés de l’Ontario, section de Peel, et membre du Conseil exécutif national du Congrès canadien polonais.

Je suis passionnée par ma communauté et prête à travailler fort pour les habitants de Mississauga Centre ainsi que pour tout l'Ontario.

 

Current parliamentary roles:

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Francophone Affairs

  • Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

  • Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Contact information

[email protected]

Ministry Office

Ministry of Francophone Affairs
15th Floor
56 Wellesley St. W Toronto, ON M5S 3L6

416-326-7102 

Constituency Office 

Unit 708 - 10 Kingsbridge Garden Circle
Mississauga, ON L5R 3K7

905-890-1901    

Career details

  • 42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – present)

  • Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
    February 28, 2021 – present
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Francophone Affairs
    November 23, 2020 – present
  • Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
    November 4, 2019  February 28, 2021
  • Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
    October 28, 2019 – present
  • Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
    October 28, 2019  November 4, 2019
  • Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
    August 8, 2018  October 28, 2019
  • Member, Standing Committee on General Government
    July 26, 2018  August 8, 2018

 

Social Media

 

Riding Map